COLUMBUS — East Knox senior Caleb Gallwitz had a year marked by unprecedented achievement on the football field, and that has been rewarded with his selection as one of four players named Division VI All-Ohio Offensive Player of the Year. Selections were made by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Gallwitz was the rushing and scoring leader of the first Bulldog team to a reach a state semifinal playoff game, and in doing so won a team record 13 games and a Knox-Morrow Athletic Conference title. East Knox’s only defeat of the season came Friday against New Middletown Springfield, 42-14, in the Division VI state semifinal.

Also named to the Division VI First Team offense, Gallwitz scored 258 points (41 TDs) for the Bulldogs during the regular season by racking up 2,253 yards on 219 carries, an average of 10.3 yards per rush. He ran for a season-high 318 yards in Week 2 of the season at Utica, and gained over 200 yards in every game except Week 9, when he gained 134 yards in a win over Mount Gilead. He also scored at least three touchdowns in each of those games, with a high of six against Utica.

He also caught eight passes for 88 yards, and on defense was fourth on the team with 44 tackles.

Joining Gallwitz as Offensive Players of the Year were Cody Benesh of Collins Western Reserve, Lane Ruby of Chillicothe Southeastern and Riley Huelskamp of state finalist Anna. Glouster Trimble’s Sawyer Koons was named Defensive Player of the Year, and Collins Western Reserve’s Ty Stevenson was selected Coach of the Year.

Gallwitz, also chosen as the Mount Vernon News Offensive Player of the Year, was joined on the First Team by fellow Bulldog and the News’ Defensive Player of the Year, Dawson David. A linebacker, David had 101.5 tackles, including 22 for loss and six sacks, both team highs.

Blake Miller, a defensive end from Northmor, was also selected to the defensive First Team. He had seven sacks, six tackles for loss, four forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries and seven sacks for the playoff-bound Golden Knights. He was also a potent threat on offense, averaging 28.4 yards per catch (540 yards) on 19 receptions as a tight end.
Three local players were named to the Division VI Second Team, East Knox QB Kadden Lester and punter Cade Leach and Centerburg offensive lineman Hayden Hankinson. Lester completed 111 of 159 passes (69.8 percent) for 1,639 yards for the Bulldogs, throwing 20 touchdowns against only two interceptions. He also ran 12 times for 118 yards.

Hankinson was a stalwart of the Trojans’ offensive line, which helped the team improve from a 2-8 record in the 2017 season to 5-5 last season and 7-3 this season.

Leach punted only 13 times during the season because of East Knox’s offensive prowess, but had a 43.3-yard average per punt, tops in the News area. He also caught 16 passes for 260 yards, scored three touchdowns and had one field goal and 31 extra points as a kicker.

Northmor QB Hunter Mariotti earned selection to the Third Team. He led all area passers with 1,787 yards and 22 touchdowns against five interceptions in completing 104 of 172 tosses. He also rushed 51 times for 197 yards and scored 30 points.

Eleven players were chosen Special Mention: Running backs Donnell Marshall of Centerburg and Dylon Parman of Northridge; Receivers Gavin Ramos of Northmor and Gage Steinmetz of East Knox; Offensive linemen Luke Grosscup of East Knox and Brandon Planey of Northmor; Defensive lineman Nick McAvoy of Cardington; Linebackers Wyatt Reeder of Northmor and Jake Reese of Northridge; and defensive backs Owen Blanton of Mount Gilead, Terry Fearn of Fredericktown and Logan Randolph of Northmor.

Danville had three players named Special Mention in Division VII, receiver Langdon Johnson, offensive lineman Tyler Wilson and linebacker Deion Parker.

The Division IV and V All-Ohio teams will be announced today, followed by the Division II and III teams on Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

Division VI Football All-Ohio Team

Offensive players of the year: Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox; Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern; Riley Huelskamp, Anna

Defensive player of the year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble

Coach of the year: Ty Stevenson, Collins Western Reserve

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 175, sr.; Adam Bidlack, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Lucas Hartings, Worthington Christian, 6-4, 180, sr.; Cade Polter, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 180, sr.; Bart Bixler, Anna, 5-11, 170, sr.; Cade Schmelzer, Covington, 6-3, 200, sr.

Backs: Riley Huelskamp, Anna, 5-10, 185, sr.; Conner Wright, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 190, sr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyler Fisher, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, 170, sr.; Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, jr.

Receivers: DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, 190, so.; Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, sr.; Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-6, 225, sr.

Line: Alan Mead, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 220, sr.; Sam Rengert, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-7, 310, sr.; Isiah Jones, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, sr.; Matthew Gladieux, Archbold, 6-1, 230, sr.; Jake Montgomery Gibsonburg, 6-2, 212, sr.; Carson Heidecker, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 285, sr.

Kicker: Cade Ziegler, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 155, so.

First Team Defense

Line: Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-3, 230, sr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5, 220, sr.; Joey Bertani, Grandview Heights, 6-3, 215, sr.; Caden Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 290, sr.; Nick Wolfe, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jayson Keenan, Wellington, 6-0, 190, sr.; Wil Luthman, Anna, 6-2, 255, sr.

Linebackers: Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 165, so.; Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 225, sr.; Dawson David, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jack Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 219, sr.; Dylan Hart, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 215, jr.; Chayse Singer, Sherwood Fairview, 5-9, 180, sr.; Andrew Pifer, Bucyrus, 5-10, 180 Sr.; Tyler Knight, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, so.

Backs: Brady Schilling, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 175, sr.; Gavin Little, Newcomerstown, 5-11, 145, sr.; Dylan Jones, Mogadore, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jayce Sloan, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter: Drew Saki, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-2, 185, sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 175 Sr.; Hayden Gibson, Brookfield, 6-0, 170, jr.

All-Purpose: Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 185, sr.; Tyler Bean, Pymatuning Valley, jr.

Backs: Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 171, sr.; Chandler Keener, Smithville, 5-10, 195, jr; Zach Bowers, Liberty Center, 5-11, 168, Sr,; Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, sr.; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 182, jr.; Wyatt Conner, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 180, sr.

Receivers: Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-0, 150, so.; Cruz McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Alex Schneider, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 160, sr.; Trent Murdock, Liberty Center, 6-1, 205, sr.

Line: Caleb Harper, Worthington Christian, 6-5, 220, sr.; Hayden Hankinson, Centerburg, 6-4, 225, sr.; Collin Weaver, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 216, sr.; Andrew Beery, Smithville, 6-2, 290, sr.; Owen Stoudmire, Norwayne, 6-2, 315, jr; Ethan Truex, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 298, sr.; Robbie Granny, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-4, 275, sr.; Kenny Crouch, Pymatuning Valley, sr.; Jeremiah Sutton, Oberlin, 6-0, 300, sr.

Kicker: Clayton Medvec, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 178, jr.

Second Team Defense

Line: Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 275, jr.; Dayne Braden, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 275, sr.; Chase Saunders, Rittman, 6-1, 215, sr.; Aaron Hopkins, Oberlin, 6-2, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Braden Anderson, Worthington Christian. 6-0, 180, jr.; Braylon Green, Milford Center Fairbanks. 6-3, 190, jr.; Eli Yahl, Spencerville, 6-2, 230, sr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-11, 190, jr; Ty Williams, Hillsdale, 6-2, 205, jr.; Hayden Garrow, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Fr.

Backs: Loghan Kelley, Williamsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 195, jr.; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-0, 170, jr.; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold, 6-1, 180, sr.; Connor Keller, Liberty Center, 6-0, 165, sr.; Isaac Lininger, Anna, 6-0, 165, sr.

Punter: Cade Leach, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 185, sr.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Benjamin Higgins, Wellington, 6-0, 180, sr.; Hunter Mariotti, Galion Northmor, 6-3, 190, sr.; Chase Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 215, sr.; Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 190, so.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 180, jr.; Seth Griswold, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 170, sr.: Mikey Seel, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 200, sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-2, 160, sr.; Ian Ellis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 180, so.; Isaac Hickman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 184, sr.

Backs: Hunter Jester, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-10, 168, jr.; Peyton Lane, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 160, sr.; Chayse Propst, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 185, jr.; Cory Ross, Arcanum, 5-9, 185, sr.; Austin Stapleton, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, 225, jr.; Brayden Ison, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 190, sr.; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, 160, jr.; Logan Adams, Belpre, 5-7, 140, sr.; Devin Carter, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-10, 175, so.; Tyler Briggs, Brookfield, 5-10, 250, sr.; Darreion Davis, Grandview, 6-0, 195, sr.; Donnell Marshall, Centerburg, 5-11, 160, jr.; Dylon Parmon, Northridge, 5-9, 175, sr.; Zane Wallace, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 150, sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.

Receivers: Nick Laposky, Wellington, 6-3, 180, sr.; Luke Morris, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-8, 170, jr.; Antonio Cruz, Archbold, 5-11, 160, jr.; Norey Johnson, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-3, 166, so.; Logan McCoy, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-3, 195, sr.; Reid Wheeler, Dayton Christian, 6-1, 185, sr.; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, 195, jr.; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 150, Fr.; Brady Brannon, Crooksville, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tanner Chenault, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-1, 215, sr.; Dakota King, Brookfield, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Walker, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 173, sr.; Nathan Stephenson, Mogadore, 6-5, 190, sr; Gavin Ramos, Northmor, 5-7, 140, sr.; Gage Steinmetz, East Knox, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tristan Tesch, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, 165, jr.

Offensive Line: Aiden Markley, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 220, sr.; Caden Coleman, Mechanicsburg, 5-9, 240, jr.; Luke Dye, Anna, 6-0, 250, sr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 280, sr.; Joseph Stillwell, Williamsburg, 6-3, 275, sr.; Micah Trimbach, Troy Christian, 5-10, 215, sr.; Nathan Howard, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-1, 215, jr.; Brock Hill, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 245, sr.; Zach Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 205, sr.; Jack Nagucki, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 200, sr.; Stephen Craig, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 275, sr.; Jesse Keen, East Canton, 6-5, 310, sr.; Tristin Welcome, Mogadore, 6-3, 250, jr.; Luke Grosscup, East Knox, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Planey, Northmor, 6-1, 235, sr.; Casey Brooker, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 225, so.; Kolton Shepherd, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 293, jr.

Defensive Line: Caleb Teague, Wellington, 6-5, 190, jr.; Garrett Neth, Allen East, 5-10, 200, sr.; Duncan Cooper, Covington, 6-0, 180, jr.; Jesse Fisher, Covington, 6-0, 213, sr.; Tiray “Tank” Jamison, Dayton Christian, 5-5, 250, sr.; Cody Miller, Columbiana, 5-11, 201, sr.; Nick McAvoy, Cardington, 6-0, 250, sr.; Josh Green, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, 227, sr.; Nic Burris, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 227, jr.; Steven Gilliand, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, 260, sr.

Linebackers: Blake Harshbarger, Allen East, 5-10, 175, jr.; Zack Czako, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 205, so.; Matt Batson, Dayton Christian, 6-0, 206, sr.; Austen Cutarelli, Arcanum, 5-11, 195, sr.; Dakota Roberts, Williamsburg, 5-10, 180, sr.; Codey Taylor, Springfield Northeastern, 6-2, 200, sr.; Dearis Thomas, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-0, 190, so.; Brayden Wiggins, Covington, 5-9, 173, sr.; Ameer Cunningham, Norwayne, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jakob Cross, Columbiana, 6-1, 200, sr.; Wyatt Reeder, Northmor, 5-10, 160, sr.; Jake Reese, Northridge, 6-0, 215, sr.; Riordin Stauffer, Fairbanks, 6-2, 210, so.; Caden Fryman, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 185, sr.; Trenton Newkirk, Newcomerstown, 6-2, 210, so.; Ronnie Rominger, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-3, 189, sr.

Defensive Backs: Jayden Skinner, Wellington, 6-1, 150, jr.; Tyler Moore, Wellington, 5-10, 160, so.; Loghan Kelley, Williamsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.; James Shaffer, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 190, jr.; Owen Blanton, Mount Gilead, 5-10, 165, sr.; Terry Fearn, Fredericktown, 6-0, 185, sr.; Charlie James, Grandview, 5-10, 170, sr.; Gatlin Luke, Fairbanks, 5-9, 155, sr.; Logan Randolph, Northmor, 6-0, 150, sr.; Jaiden Reynolds, Worthington Christian, 5-10, 170, so.; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10,162, so.; Trey McGilton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 157, sr.; Tanner Phillips, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 175, jr.

Punters: Hunter Tresnan-Reighard, Delta, 6-4, 230, sr.; Brycetyn Hedden, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 200, sr.; Will Popa, Mogadore, 6-0, sr.;

Division VII Football All-Ohio Team

Offensive player of the year: Hunter Prince, Edgerton

Defensive players of the year: TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry; Matt Everman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie

Coaches of the year: Rusty Webb, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Michael Cook, St. Thomas Aquinas; Ryan Williams, Newbury

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Sam Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 195, sr.; Alex Hawkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr.; Matt Carlisle, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 193, sr.; Zane Heiss, Waterford, 5-10, 170, sr.; Mark Smith, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-1, 160, so.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 200, sr.; Briar Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, jr.; Wyatt Reiman, Shadyside, 5-11, 170, so.; Trey Fabrocini, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 230, sr.

Receivers: Deanza Duncan, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 160, jr.; A’Sian Burt, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 171, jr.; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, 185, jr.; Chazz Johnson, Lima Perry, 6-2, 175, sr.

All-Purpose: Noah Arnold, Newbury, 5-10, 170, sr.

Line: Garrett Schwiebert, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-6, 250, sr.; Ryley Spangler, Leipsic, 6-4, 248, sr.; Kyle Wasson, McComb, 6-0 245 Sr.; Carson Horstmann, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 226, sr.; Easton Hitchens, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, 295, sr.

Kicker: Justen Stoner, Arcadia, 5-8, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

Line: Matt Everman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, 205, sr.; TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 180, sr.; Juan Pena Leipsic, 5-10, 192, sr.; Tyson Speyer, Arlington, 6-4, 223, sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-3, 268, so.; Conner Hicks, Leetonia, 6-0, 281, sr.; John Tropf, Newbury, 6-0, 200, jr.

Linebackers: Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-11, 200, jr.; Will Oldaker, Reedsville Eastern, 6-3, 260, jr.; Phillip Gibson-Perry, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 200, jr.; Carter Dennis, Hannibal River, 5-11, 170, jr.; Cade Denius, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-7, 150, jr.; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK 6-0, 200, jr.; Isaac Stall, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-8, 195, sr.; Grant Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ryan Selig, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 162, sr.

Backs: Zach Stackhouse, Toronto, 6-1, 165, sr.; Lars Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, 197, sr.; Mark Seger, Fort Loramie, 6-3; 205, sr.

Punter: John Hale, Greenwich South Central, 5-9,145, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Kale Long, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 195, jr.; Collin Moore, Fort Loramie, 6-0; 210, jr; Trey Robinette, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 190, jr.; Dylan Stinson, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 6-3, 160, jr.; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-8, 165, sr.; Gage Shuler, Racine Southern, 5-10, 155, sr.; Sam Leach, Ridgedale, 6-0, 178, sr.; J.D. Schmidt, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8, 165, so.; Caleb Leasure, Toronto, 5-10, 142, jr.

Backs: Alex Scholl, Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Reece Stammen, Ansonia, 5-11, 205, jr.; Steven Fitzgerald, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, 205, jr.; Marco Ferry, Leetonia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Likens, Warren JFK, 5-8, 165, jr.; Javon Eggert, Harvest Prep, 5-7, 175, sr.; Landon Godenschwager, Berne Union, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Christian Lautenschleger, Grove City Christian, 5-8, 180, jr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-10, 150, jr.; Garrett Dozier, Toronto,5-10, 168, jr.; Alex Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 215, jr.; Jeffrey Dawson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Brandon Fleck, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 195, sr.;

Receivers: Braden Sears, Independence, 6-2, 235, sr.; Brendan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 170, sr.; Austin Sanders, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-1, 175, sr.; Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 170, so.; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, 165, jr.; Tre McCoy, Corning Miller, 5-7, 155, so.; Nick Fouss, Waterford, 5-11, 155, sr.; Cameron Tucker, McDonald, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-3, 175, so.; Adam Beard, Ridgedale, 6-0, 215, jr.; Slater Evans, Newark Catholic, 5-6, 130, sr.; Langdon Johnson, Danville, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kenneth Martin, Malvern, 5-11, 165, sr.; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-3, 177, sr.; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-2, 190, sr.

Offensive Lineman: Nathan Ungrun, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 265, sr.; Luke Reed, Newbury, 5-10, 190, jr.; Ethan Burrows, DeGraff Riverside, 5-10, 185, jr.; Austin Helmke, Ansonia, 6-1, 275, sr.; Gavan Yates, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 240, so.; Seth Imes, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-3, 265, sr.; Jake Barber, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 210, jr.; Kyle Beasley, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 185, so.; Haden Offenberger, Waterford, 5-7, 170, jr.; Greg Merdich, McDonald, 6-0, 230, jr.; Logan Pugh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-4, 265, jr.; Hunter McCombs, McDonald, 6-0, 225, jr.; Tyler Householder, Berne Union, 6-3, 240, sr.; Emmanuel Mullens, Harvest Prep, 6-5, 260, jr.; Nate Williams, Newark Catholic, 6-5, 300, sr.; Tyler Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 200, sr.; Mason Geraud, Shadyside, 6-3, 310, jr.; Gaige Bowersock, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 220, jr.; Bryson White, Malvern, 6-2, 245, so.

Linebackers: Ryan Vollman, Independence, 5-10 190, jr.; Max Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, 160, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 185, so.; Cody Eyer, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 180, sr.; Trey Godfrey, Mississinawa Valley, 5-11, 235, jr.; Dylan Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 200, jr.; Caleb Mullins, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-1, 210, jr.; Mason Dishong, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, 200, sr.; Braidan Haney, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 200, sr.; Nathan Gilligan, McDonald, 5-11, 190, so; Riley Lewis, McDonald, 5-8, 170, sr.; Michael Donatelli, Lowellville, 5-9, 172, sr.; Clay Dean, Windham, 6-1, 205, jr.; Preston Mitchell, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 225, sr.; Joe Gallagher, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 190, sr.; Drew Hess, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 180, jr.; Deion Parker, Danville, 5-7, 170, so.; Connor Swartz, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 205, sr.; Payton Young, Fairfield Christian, 5-10, 205, sr.; Ryan Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 185, jr.; Caden Moore, Caldwell, 6-0, 150, sr.; Jakob Klug, Shadyside, 5-11, 178, sr.; Anthony Simmons Jr., Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, 200, sr.; Adam Moser, Malvern 5-8, 170, jr.

 

Mount Vernon News: 740-397-5333 or news@mountvernonnews.com and on Twitter, @mountvernonnews

 

 

 

Rules: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don’t attack other commenters personally and keep your language decent. If a comment violates our comments standards, click the “X” in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member.