Submitted photo At the Mount Vernon High School Award Night May 22, several students were presented with awards of recognition and announcements of the scholarships they have received. Leslie Bell accepts a congratulatory handshake from Kenyon College President Sean Decatur as she takes the stage to join her join her classmates and announcer, Knox County Foundation Program Manager Lisa Lloyd. Shown lined up behind them, from left, are Elizabeth Gifford, Brandon Grabow, Jordan Hoag, Chase Holdener, Kristyn Conrad, Noah Hubbard, Nathanael Cook, Christopher Hull and Wyatt Karns.

Submitted photo

At the Mount Vernon High School Award Night May 22, several students were presented with awards of recognition and announcements of the scholarships they have received. Leslie Bell accepts a congratulatory handshake from Kenyon College President Sean Decatur as she takes the stage to join her join her classmates and announcer, Knox County Foundation Program Manager Lisa Lloyd. Shown lined up behind them, from left, are Elizabeth Gifford, Brandon Grabow, Jordan Hoag, Chase Holdener, Kristyn Conrad, Noah Hubbard, Nathanael Cook, Christopher Hull and Wyatt Karns.

 

 

MOUNT VERNON — Wednesday evening, May 22, Mount Vernon High School staff, community members and the Knox County Foundation came together to honor students with presentations of awards of recognition and announcements of the scholarships they have received.

Victoria Baker — Delta Kappa Gamma, Alpha Pi Chapter Mary K. Scoles Grant-in-Aid Scholarship Fund; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; National Merit Commended Student; Knox County Board of Realtors.

Zachary Ballenger — Geraldine “Jerri” Dennis Memorial Scholarship; Norma J Cornell Memorial Fund; President’s Education Award

David Balling — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Chase Barron — Amvets Ladies Auxiliary #95 Scholarship.

Averey Bell — Alan and Ruby Riedel Scholarship; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Leslie Bell — Sarah Karolin Pressler Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Charles Bonham — Stephen W. Zelkowitz Ethics Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition.

Skyler Bower — 11th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Zachary Broeren — Robert C. Appleton Scholarship Fund.

Madison Brokaw — Mount Vernon Elks Lodge #140 Scholarship Fund; Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Lily Burnside — Charles Pursel Scholarship Fund; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Rex M., Jr. and Barbara C. Lamb Scholarship Fund; American Red Cross Scholarship; Columbus Dispatch & Motorists Insurance Group Scholar Athlete Award.

Joshua Callahan Foley — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Carson Carpenter — Harold B “Cookie” Cunningham Scholarship Fund; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Scholar Athlete Award; Jacket Booster Club Scholarship.

Weston Chandler — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Alexis Cherry — Stephen W. Zelkowitz Ethics Scholarship Fund.

Erika Conant — Charles F. and Zella Horn Simpson Memorial Scholarship Fund; Rex M., Jr. and Barbara C. Lamb Scholarship Fund.

Kristyn Conrad — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Ohio High School Athletic Association Scholar Athlete Award.

Nathan Cook — Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Zoey Cook — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Mia Craigo — Jay M. and Sarah L. Wilson OSU Scholarship Fund.

Jonathan Crow — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Jay M. and Sarah L. Wilson OSU Scholarship Fund; Madcap Michael Whetsel Memorial Scholarship; OSU Alumni Scholar Award; President’s Education Award; Senior Big Sib Recognition; U.S. Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award.

Sarah Day — John and Nancy Wagner Family Scholarship Fund; Stenger Family Knox County Veterans’ Family Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition; Jacket Booster Club Scholarship.

Matthew Dinnen — Dolly Mae Paige Scholarship Fund; Mount Vernon Elks Lodge #140 Scholarship Fund; Mount Vernon High School Academic Booster Club Outstanding Student Scholarship Fund; Mount Vernon Rotary Scholarship; Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Archie Griffen Sportsmanship Award; Prudential Spirit of Community Award Finalist; James Imel Scholarship.

Claire Duffy — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Curtis Erlandson — Mary Catherine Ritter Scholarship Fund; U.S. Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence.

Meghan Foos — Ila Kohl Scholarship Fund; Mike Crouch Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Connor Frazee — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Robert Frazee — 9th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Elizabeth Gifford — Blake and Chloris Fritz Scholarship Fund; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Kiwanis Club of Mount Vernon Scholarship; Norman James Lower Scholarship; Four-Year Key Club Membership Award; Twin Oak Scholarship.

Noah Gleason — Gregory A. Shannon Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Owynn Gleason — 9th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Brandon Grabow — Pay-it-Forward Scholarship Fund.

Madeline Henricksen — Kenyon College Book Award.

Jordan Hoag — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Chase Holdener — E. Allen Craigo Scholarship Fund; Norma J Cornell Memorial Fund; President’s Education Award.

Noah Hubbard — Charles Pursel Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition.

Chris Hull — Clark and Lucy Biggs Scholarship Fund; J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Robert C. Appleton Scholarship Fund.

Christopher Hull — Amvets Ladies Auxiliary #95 Scholarship; President’s Education Award.

Wyatt Karns — Pauline S. Riel Scholarship Fund.

Taryn King — William E. Wing Music Scholarship Fund; Vaughn Wiester Music Scholarship Fund.

Wyatt Kissell — Robert C. Appleton Scholarship Fund; Tom Bostic Scholarship Central Ohio Farmers Co-Op.

Andreas Kladias — Patricia & Robert Folland Scholarship Fund; Barbara Lamson Miller Teacher Scholarship.

Alexis Kuhn — Gloria Ahl Early Childhood Education Scholarship.

Layne Lepley — The Student Scholarship Fund.

Sarah Lord — Charles Lawson Memorial Scholarship Fund; Delta Kappa Gamma, Alpha Pi Chapter Mary K. Scoles Grant-in-Aid Scholarship Fund; Mount Vernon Elks Lodge #140 Scholarship Fund; Paul J. Arnold Chemistry Scholarship Fund; Stephen J. Short Scholarship Fund; The Ohio State University Knox County Alumni Club Scholarship Fund; President’s Education Award; Four-Year Key Club Membership Award; American Red Cross Scholarship; Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Award of Excellence; Jacket Booster Club Scholarship.

Malcolm MacDonell — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Macee Marcum — U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award.

Jason Martin — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Charles Mayville — Carlos E. and Celestine A. Watkins Scholarship Fund; National Merit Commended Student; Latin Club Scholarship.

Clare Mazzei — Clark and Lucy Biggs Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition; Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Archie Griffen Sportsmanship Award.

Alyssa McElhatten — Dean and Audrey Spearman “Rollin’ Buckeye” Scholarship Fund.

Herbert Meyer — National Merit Finalist; Ohio High School Athletic Assoc. Award of Excellence.

Paige Miller — Pauline L Gordon Memorial Scholarship.

Desaray Moore — Stephanie Thompson Sprang Memorial Scholarship Fund; William and Helen Pond Scholarship Fund.

Rachel Murray — Psi Iota Xi Scholarship Fund; Rex M., Jr. and Barbara C. Lamb Scholarship Fund.

Madison Neale — Lori Emma’s Earthly Angels Scholarship Fund.

Joy Neighbarger — 9th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Lydia Neighbarger — 9th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Ryan Neuerer — Stenger Family Knox County Veterans’ Family Scholarship Fund.

Maygan Newcomb — American Legion Post #136 Scholarship Fund; Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund; Amvets Ladies Auxiliary #95 Scholarship.

Josephine Noonan — Arthur J. Packard, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund; Norma J Cornell Memorial Fund; President’s Education Award; National Merit Commended Student.

Harrison Ogle — Clark and Lucy Biggs Scholarship Fund; Rick L. Scott Memorial Scholarship Fund; President’s Education Award; Senior Big Sib Recognition; U.S. Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award; Columbus Dispatch & Motorists Insurance Group Scholar Athlete Award.

Ashley Parsons — Clark and Lucy Biggs Scholarship Fund; Jacket Booster Club Scholarship.

David Parsons — Ulery Knox County Career Center Scholarship Fund.

Jonathan Pastor — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; KAP Award.

Ryan Peeples — Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Anahi Perez Ramirez — 9th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Scott Presley — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund

Carson Rhoades — Chief Thomas E. Bartlett Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition.

Matt Sabula — Justin T. Richert Scholarship Fund.

Michelle Sant — Kiwanis Club of Mount Vernon Scholarship; Strang Memorial Scholarship Fund.

Jordan Schisler — Roger Walton Chemistry Award.

Mehmet Schubel — National Merit Commended Student.

Olivia Shaw — Mount Vernon Elks Lodge #140 Scholarship Fund; Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Hanna Sims — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Colton Skal — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund.

Marshall Smith — Blake and Chloris Fritz Scholarship Fund.

Joshua Spearman — 11th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Marah Staats — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Ashley Stacy — American Legion Post #136 Scholarship Fund.

Noah Stephens — Robert C. Appleton Scholarship Fund; Jacket Booster Club Scholarship.

Matthew Swaim — John M. Lee Scholarship Fund.

Ethan Teet — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Halseighanne Thomas — J.R. and Lorene Purdy Scholarship Fund; Senior Big Sib Recognition.

Claud Tiqui — 10th Grade Perfect Attendance.

Jordan Treber — Williams College Book Award.

Mary Troy — Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Kayley Wiles — Pay-it-Forward Scholarship Fund.

Ryan Yarger — Alexandra D. Letz Scholarship Fund.

John Yarman — Carl E. & Sharon K. Holmes Scholarship Fund; Ariel Corporation Employee Scholarship Fund.

Noah Zoldak — William S. and Pearlene E. Rowley Scholarship Fund.

 

Mount Vernon News: 740-397-5333 or news@mountvernonnews.com and on Twitter, @mountvernonnews

 

 

Previous Story

Next Story