Katie Ellington/News Winners of the special Kiwanis Club awards pose after the 57th Scholastic Recognition Program on Tuesday. From left, are Zachary Ballenger (most outstanding), Sarah Lord (most outstanding), Zynnia Peterson (most outstanding KCCC), Chase Holdener (best academic), Josephine Noonan (best academic), Herbert Meyer (most dedicated) and Clare Mazzei (most dedicated).

Katie Ellington/News

Winners of the special Kiwanis Club awards pose after the 57th Scholastic Recognition Program on Tuesday. From left, are Zachary Ballenger (most outstanding), Sarah Lord (most outstanding), Zynnia Peterson (most outstanding KCCC), Chase Holdener (best academic), Josephine Noonan (best academic), Herbert Meyer (most dedicated) and Clare Mazzei (most dedicated).

MOUNT VERNON — The Kiwanis Club of Mount Vernon honored 116 students for their academic achievements Tuesday evening at the 57th annual Scholastic Recognition Program.

“The Mount Vernon Kiwanis Club is proud to sponsor this awards program which recognizes both excellence and academic achievement of students from Mount Vernon High School,” said Diane Goodrich, chairperson of the Kiwanis Club of Mount Vernon’s Vocational Guidance Committee. “We’re looking to these students as future leaders. …We’re really proud of the achievements that they have made so far.”

Guest speaker John M. Berry, president of Central Ohio Technical College, shared his top 10 secrets of college success. He advised students to take control of their experiences, be selective with their professors, attend and participate in class, adjust their attention span, study hard, always answer the question the professor asks, utilize practice tests, connect with their professors and know your major on the way in.

Most importantly, Perry urged students to “pursue your passion, whatever it is you want to do, whoever it is you want to become.”

Thirty juniors and 31 seniors received certificates for being in the top 10 percent of their class.

Afterwards, more than 80 awards of $50 each were presented for excellence in a particular course or for showing promise in a future career field.

“One of the purposes of Kiwanis is to serve the youth in our community and we feel that one of the ways that we can do that is to recognize a wide variety of students who have excelled in a particular field,” said Goodrich.

Seven students received special honors and a $100 award. Herbert Meyer and Clare Mazzei won the Male and Female Most Dedicated awards; Chase Holdener and Josephine Noonan won the male and female Best Academic awards; Zynnia Peterson won the KCCC Most Outstanding award; Sarah Lord received the Female — Most Outstanding Award; and Zachary Ballenger won the Male — Most Outstanding Award.

“We’re proud of our school system and these young achievers,” said Nancy Vail, who presented an award on behalf of the Mount Vernon City Council.

“I think I speak for everyone when I say thank you parents for raising such wonderful children,” said Judge Richard Wetzel before presenting two awards.

Goodrich closed the ceremony with a 20-word reminder to all in the audience.

“I recently read some advice and I think it’s probably appropriate regardless of our stage in life,” she said. “Be kind, work hard, stay humble, smile often, stay loyal, be honest, never stop learning, always be thankful and love.”

2019 KIWANIS SCHOLASTIC RECOGNITION PROGRAM
Donor Recipient Award Category
Andrew & Colleen Clarkson Noah Humphrey PreCalculus
Andrew & Colleen Clarkson Taryn King Student Going into Music
Ariel Corporation Matthew Bien Earth Science
Ariel Corporation Clare Mazzei Female Most Dedicated
Ariel Corporation Chase Barron Geology
Ariel Corporation Daniel Pastor Geometry
Ariel Corporation Herbert Meyer Male Most Dedicated
Ariel Corporation Christopher Hull Student Going into Computer Science
Ariel Corporation Jonathan Crow Student Going into Engineering
Ariel Corporation Noah Stephens Student Going into Engineering
Bob & Kathy Atwell Caleb Blubaugh Physical Science
Bruce & Jill Hawkins Deseray Moore Student Going into Social Work
Bruce & Kathy White Kayley Wiles Student Going into Health Field
Cameron & Christine Keaton Mehmet Ali Schubel English
Cameron & Christine Keaton Angelia Fuscaldo Student going into Science
Central Ohio Technical College Max VanFossen Industrial Technology
Central Ohio Technical College Zynnia Peterson KCCC Most Outstanding
Central Ohio Technical College Collin Sager Metal Fabrication
Central Ohio Technical College Ryan Yarger Student Going into Computer Engineering
Central Ohio Technical College Nathanael Cook Student Going into Computer Engineering
Chad Nichols Kenneth Doyle Computer Network Technology
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Owen Decatur AP Biology
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Sophia Percy Biology I
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Matthew Dinnen Calculus
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Taryn King College Prep/Algebra Review
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Ian Thoen START
Critchfield, Critchfield & Johnston Charles Mayville Student Going into Economics
D.C. Tax Service Andreas Kladias Student Going Into Math
David Greer Ethan Teet Chemistry I
Dick & Peggy Mavis Charles Bonham Student Going into International Management
Dick & Peggy Mavis Mary Troy Student Going into Veterinary Science
Dr and Mrs David Pressler Victoria Baker Orchestra
Dr James Edick Madeline Henricksen American History
Dr James Edick Summer Wiford Family & Consumer Science
Drs Forcyce & Margie Bennett Andreas Kladias Statistics
Dumbaugh Insurance Lily Burnside Student Going into Business
First-Knox National Bank Blake Ward Algebra I
Flappers Bar and Grill Brandon Edwards CBI
Flappers Bar and Grill Rayne Lynds CBI 10 @ KCCC
Gordona Dental Leslie Vincelet Student Going into Dental Hygiene
Herald's Appliances Sarah Day Student Going into Business
In Memory of Anna Quinn Denzer Emerson, PhD Rachel Murray Student Going into Psychology
In Memory of Clarke Carney Meghan Foos Psychology
James & Diane Goodrich David Parsons Culinary Arts
James & Norma Jean Gastin Abigail Wagner Physical Education
Jerry Simon Wyatt Karns Student Going into Special Education
Jim & Ana Ronk Hayden Baker World History
John & Mary Ann Lambert Sarah Lord Female Athlete – Highest GPA
John & Sharon Booth Kassandra Metcalfe Early Childhood Education
Kiwanis Past Presidents Jacob Walton-Keys Automotive Technology
Kiwanis Past Presidents Sarah Lord Female – Most Outstanding
Kiwanis Past Presidents Jonathan Pastor KAP Spanish
Knox Community Hospital Syvannah Payne Student Going into Nursing
Knox Community Hospital Harrison Ogle Student Going into Pre-Med
Knox County Foundation Marshall Smith Band
Knox County Foundation Logan Kelling Outstanding JROTC
Mark & Denise Ramser Zachary Ballenger Male – Most Outstanding
Mark & Pat Bennett Alyse Ladig Vocational Agriculture
Modern Builders Inc Samantha Davis Pre-Professional Mentorship
Mohican Sports Medicine & Rehab Devin Campbell Sports Medicine and Exercise Sciences
Mohican Sports Medicine & Rehab Maygan Newcomb Student Going into Pre-Physical Therapy
Mount Vernon City Council Sara Landon AP/Government/Comparative Government
Mount Vernon City School Administration Josephine Noonan Female – Best Academic
Mount Vernon City School Administration Julianna Burcham French
Mount Vernon City School Administration Chase Holdener Male – Best Academic
Mount Vernon City School Administration Jacklyn Heaton Student Going into Education
Mount Vernon City School Administration Andreas Kladias Student Going into Education
Mount Vernon City School Administration Michelle Sant Student Going into Education
Mount Vernon City School Administration Taylor Henson Teacher Academy
OAPSE Local 470 (Mike Lang) Isaiah Mickley Building Trades
OAPSE Local 470 (Mike Lang) Kathryn Priest Careers and Construction
Ohio Eastern Star Home Abigail Plants Student Going into Health Field
Peooples Bank of Gambier (Noelle Walton) Charles Mayville Latin
Psi Iota Xi-Beta Upsilon Jacklyn Heaton Art
Psi Iota Xi-Beta Upsilon Megan Chamberlin Vedette
Psi Iota Xi-Beta Upsilon Leslie Bell Vocal Music
Randy & Linette Porter-Metler Zynnia Peterson Digital Media & Software Development
Randy & Linette Porter-Metler Trenton Davis Lee Precision Machining
Rev Scott Sharpes Brianna Small Key Club Outstanding Member
Richard & Diana Wetzel Curtis Erlandson Debate
Richard & Diana Wetzel Corinne Eutsey Student Going into Criminal Justice
Robert & Elisabeth Meier Marissa Hauke Algebra II
Robert & Elisabeth Meier Mary Troy Physiology
Ron & Candace Fox Zachary Broeren Physics
Sam & Paula Barone Chase Holdener Male Athlete – Highest GPA
Snyder Funeral Homes Billy Jackson Hospitality & Facility Care
Snyder Funeral Homes Michelle Sant In The Know
Snyder Funeral Homes Malcom MacDonell KAP/AP Chemistry II
Snyder Funeral Homes Carson Carpenter Student Going into Exercise Science
The Laurels of Mount Vernon (Curtis Farlee) Madison Neale Health Technologies
The Laurels of Mount Vernon (Curtis Farlee) Kristyn Conrad Student Going into Biochemistry
The Laurels of Mount Vernon (Curtis Farlee) Averey Bell Student Going into Biochemistry
The Laurels of Mount Vernon (Curtis Farlee) Richard Roman Student Going into Nursing
The Laurels of Mount Vernon (Curtis Farlee) Erika Conant Student Going into Pre-Med
The Spotlight Center (Katie Delozier) Hanna Sims Student Going into Art
Town and Country Garden Club Brandy Thompson Landscape Design & Management
Town and Country Garden Club Ashley Parsons Student Going into Biology
Town and Country Garden Club Mia Craigo Student Going into Environmental Science
Town and Country Garden Club Elizabeth Gifford Student Going into Sustainability
Women of The Moose Chapter 100 Lacey Blubaugh College U Business

 

Katie Ellington: 740-397-5333 or katie@mountvernonnews.com and on Twitter, @kt_ellington